SINGAPORE

singapore image
Country: Singapore
Singapore High Commission
N-88, Panchshila Park
New Delhi-110017
Telphone: +91-11- 5101 9801-4
Fax: +91-11-5101 9805
E-mail: singhnd@giasd10.1.vsnl.net.in
Web: www.mfa.gov.sg/newdelhi
  Consulate of Singapore in Mumbai (Bombay)
No.101, 10th Floor, Maker Chamber
IV, 222, Jambalal Bajaj Road
Nariman Point
Mumbai 400021
Telphone: +91-22-2204 3205
Fax: +91-22-2285 5812

Consulate of Singapore in Kolkata (Calcutta)
C/o DBS Centre, Circular Court
8, A.J.C. Bose Road
Kolkata - 700 017
Telephone: (91 33) 2247 4990/0400
  Consulate of Singapore in Chennai (Madras)
No.3, 8th Street, Dr. Radhakrishnan
Salai, Mylapore
Chennai 600004
Telphone: +91-44-28471541,28471591
Fax: +91-44-28470544


SINGAPORE VISA REQUIREMENT FOR TOURISM/BUSINESS/FAMILY VISIT

General requirements
  • Passport with minimum 6 month validity while entering Singapore (hand written not acceptable)
  • Old passport (if available) – if misplaced or damaged need to mention in covering letter
  • Duly filled and signed visa application form(should not have any correction with Whitener or over-written words/statement) – for minors both parents should sign the form
  • Photographs – above80% face zoom matt finish white background (3 numbers)
  • Covering letter addressing the consulate (with complete address and contact number of applicant ) – to be signed by principal applicant. If applicant is business person then covering letter should be on letter head , if applicant is an employee then normal computer typed covering letter required
  • If employee id proof, pays lips, bank statements
  • Air tickets – covering the entire travel
  • Accommodation proof

Additional requirements
  • If staying in relative place – Invitation from relative with complete home address, their PR copy/work permit copy ,V-39 form from invitee and passport copy.
  • For business visit – Invitation from inviting country in Singapore and letter from Indian company
  • For ladies travelling alone – NOC from husband or parents with their signature proof
  • For minor children travelling without parents –NOC from parents with their signature proof
  • For those whose spouse name not got endorsed in passport – Marriage certificate
  • For Honeymoon couples – (if not obtained marriage certificate yet/not endorsed spouse name in passport) NOC from parents with signature proof and Invitation copy
  • For youth travelling alone (without family)– Employment proof/Educational proof


Please note though most of the Singapore visa applications get approved in 2 working days, standard time declared by the consulate is 2 to 5 working days for an application, Consulate may not respond to us if we approach them to grant a visa for an urgent case within this limit, hence plan your emergency cases accordingly. Above documents are not final consulate may ask for more documents while or after submission, in such instance client need to provide the same immediately. Providing all the required documents will not guarantee a visa, Issuance of visa is based on the sole- discretion of consulate.


Business:

  • Passport + all old passports
  • 1 Form, (with contact no. of pax)
  • 2 Photo (35 x 45 mm mat finishing white background only Face size should be 25 x35mm)
  • Covering letter address to Consulate General of Singapore, Mumbai
  • Return ticket,
  • Invitation from Singapore address to Consulate General of Singapore, Mumbai,
  • If Pax passport and Recent Photo is not matching then consulate is required affidavit from pax.
  • Outstation passports pls submit their below any two Residence Proof Telephone bill (Period should last month only)/ Electricity Bill (Period should last month only)/ valid Agreement/credit Card statement

Fee Rs.1600/-
Time taken: 3Days

Tourist:

  • Passport + all old passports
  • 1 Form, (For minor both parents signature and child sign/thump as per passport required) (with contact no. of pax)
  • 2 Photo (35 x 45 mm mat finishing white background only, Face size should be 25 x 35 mm),
  • Covering letter address to Consulate General of Singapore, Mumbai,
  • if any relative is inviting then Form -39 A required from sponsor along with his FIN/NRIC copy
  • Return Ticket,
  • If Children traveling with one parent then NOC from another parent with passport copy of Parent
  • Outstation passports pls submit their below any two Residence Proof Telephone bill (Period should last month only)/ Electricity Bill (Period should last month only)/ valid Agreement/credit Card statement
  • If Pax passport and Recent Photo is not matching then consulate is required affidavit from pax.

Fee Rs.1600/-
Time taken: 3 Days
Indus Image
Indus Image

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Indus Image

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player